X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
About
Newsroom

Scheck Hillel Bestows High School Achievement Awards

Mazal tov! On March 31, 2022, Scheck Hillel Community School’s nearly 300 High School students gathered for the school’s inaugural High School Awards Ceremony (Grades 9-12) to celebrate the accomplishments of dedicated students. These students were recognized for academic achievement, service and leadership, and for exemplifying Scheck Hillel’s core values. Faculty presented Senior cords and Underclassmen awards in a new Ben Lipson Upper School tradition to inspire and motivate younger students to exceed the high bar set by Seniors. Please scroll down to read the list of award recipients and photo album. Mazal tov to these students, their teachers and families. As Lions we roar; as students we soar! #ChaitoChai

View our photo album here.

2022 High School Award Recipients

The Herbert Kravitz Memorial Award for the Valedictorian 
Gabriela Nicolaievsky
 
The Award for the Salutatorian  
Zachary Lemmer 
 
The Jerome M. Levy Memorial Award for General Scholarship
Eduardo Halfen
 
Senior Class Award
Alexandra Berenstein

Black-Goldfarb Family Award in Recognition of the Miami Herald Silver Knight Nominees
Alexandra Berenstein (Journalism)
Zachary Lemmer (Math)
Gabriela Nicolaievsky (General Scholarship)
Gila Shechter (Digital and Interactive Media)
Gabriella Shiro (English Literature)
Sadie Slomovitz (Vocational Technical)
Hannah Stern (Drama)
Basi Woldenberg (World Languages)

President's Award for Educational Achievement
Frida Alalu
Chana Backer
Shirel Henn
Jacqueline Levy
Lilian Levy
Tomas Pochinki
Keren Vainstein
Alan Wainer

President's Award for Educational Excellence
Daniel Abbo
Alex Benarroch
Simon Benarroch
Maya Bittner
Gilberto Canabrava De Andrade
Malvina Dimitri
Tali Fiske
Eduardo Halfen
Zachary Lemmer
Gabriela Nicolaievsky
Alexa Scheck
Leon Serfaty
Gila Shechter
Gabriella Shiro
Sadie Slomovitz
Hannah Stern
Joseph Talmaciu
Nisim Toledano
Basi Woldenberg

The College Board’s AP Scholar with Distinction Award  
Alex Benarroch
Maya Bittner
Eduardo Halfen
Zachary Lemmer 
Gabriela Nicolaievsky
Gabriella Shiro
Hannah Stern
Joseph Talmaciu
Basi Woldenberg
 
The College Board’s AP Scholar with Honor Award
Leon Serfaty
Gila Shechter
 
The College Board’s AP Scholar Award
Simon Benarroch
Lilian E Levy
Jacob Singer
Sadie Slomovitz
Alan Wainer

Scheck Hillel Academic Achievement Awards

MAP Test: Scoring in the Top 5% Nationally
Class of 2024
Nathan Backer
Vanessa Batievsky
Esther Bensadon
Ariella Bitton
Isaac Feldman
Naomi Fischbach
Tali Lancewicki
Shalom Meisels
Jeremy Schonfeld
 
Class of 2025
Noa Bigio
Shawn Cohen
Samuel Ginsberg
Sara Haime
Benjamin Herschman
Sadie Lemmer
Yitzhak Lopez
Aquiba Serfati
Hailey Shechter 
Daniella Solomon 
Gabriella Wakszol
 
Pre-ACT: Scoring in the Top 5% Nationally
Class of 2023
Jaime Mizrahi
Chaya Kagan
 
Class of 2024
Nathan Backer
Eva Gelb
Noah Riven
 
Class of 2025
Shaun Alon
Shawn Cohen
Daniel Galante
Samuel Ginsberg
Sara Haime
Benjamin Herschman
Sadie Lemmer 
Yitzhak Lopez
Alexander Schpilberg
Hailey Shechter 
Daniella Solomon
Leah Sragovicz
Sara Woldenberg
 
PSAT: Scoring in the Top 5% Nationally
Class of 2022
Sadie Slomovitz 
Hannah Stern
Joseph Talmaciu 
Nisim Toledano
Keren Vainstein
Alan Wainer
Basi Woldenberg
 
Class of 2023
Joseph Abramowitz
Meitalia Factor
Abraham Klainbaum
Jamie Kurzer
Jaime Mizrahi

Class of 2024
Shalom Lev Meisels
Noah Riven
 
Class of 2025
Shawn Cohen 
Samuel Ginsberg
Sara Haime
Benjamin Herschman
Sadie Lemmer
Yitzhak Lopez
Aquiba Serfati
Hailey Schecter
Daniella Solomon
Leah Sragovicz
 
The American Citizenship Award
Danielle Peretz
Gabriella Shiro
Hannah Stern
Samuel Ginsberg
Tali Cohen
Shalom Lev Meisels
Lielle Daniel
Leah Winterman
Maya Lev-Tov
 
The Marshall P. Baltuch Award for Outstanding Service to the Community 
Gabriella Shiro
Keren Vainstein
Nisim Toledano

The Papir Family Award in Recognition of the National Honor Society Graduates
Daniel Abbo
Frida Alalu
Chana Backer
Alex Benarroch
Simon Benarroch
Maya Bittner
Gilberto Canabrava De Andrade
Malvina Dimitri  
Tali Fiske
Eduardo Halfen
Shirel Henn
Zachary Lemmer 
Jacqueline Levy
Lilian Levy
Samuel Merenfeld
Gabriela Nicolaievsky 
Tomas Pochinki  
Alexa Scheck
Leon Serfaty
Gila Shechter
Gabriella Shiro
Jacob Singer
Sadie Slomovitz 
Hannah Stern
Joseph Talmaciu 
Nisim Toledano
Keren Vainstein
Alan Wainer
Basi Woldenberg

National English Honor Society
Daniel Abbo
Alex Benarroch
Alexandra Berenstein
Maya Bittner
Malvina Dimitri
Eliezer Fishman
Tali Fiske
Jacob Goldshtein 
Eduardo Halfen
Shirel Henn
Zachary Lemmer
Lilian Levy
Gabriela Nicolaievsky
Gila Shechter
Jacob Singer
Sadie Slomovitz
Hannah Stern
 
Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society
Daniel Abbo
Chana Backer
Alex Benarroch
Maya Bittner
Tali Fiske 
Eduardo Halfen
Shirel Henn
Zachary Lemmer
Lilian Levy
Gabriela Nicolaivesky
Leon Serfaty
Gabriella Shiro
Jacob Singer
Sadie Slomovitz
Hannah Stern
Joseph Talmaciu
Nisim Toledano
Keren Vainstein
Alan Wainer
Basi Woldenberg
 
Science National Honor Society
Daniel Abbo
Chana Backer
Tali Fiske
Zachary Lemmer
Jacqueline Levy
Lillian Levy
Carla Lewinsky
Gabriela Nicolaievsky
Joseph Talmaciu
Nisim Toledano
Gila Shechter
Gabriella Shiro
Sadie Slomovitz
Karen Vainstein
Alan Wainer
Basi Woldenberg
 
National Social Studies Honor Society
Daniel Abbo
Chana Backer
Alexandra Berenstein
Maya Bittner
Malvina Dimitri
Daniel Edelstein
Tali Fiske
Schay Gilinski
Shirel Henn
Zachary Lemmer
Jacqueline Levy
Lilian Levy
Carla Lewinsky
Leon Serfaty
Gabriela Shiro
Sadie Slomovitz
Nisim Toledano
Keren Vainstein          
 
National Art Honor Society
Alexandra Berenstein
Maya Bittner
Malvina Dimitri
Liel Edana
Shirel Henn
Jacqueline Levy
Amit Miara
Gabriela Nicolaievsky 
Shiri Osovitzki
Danielle Peretz
Leo Sadoun
Alexa Scheck
Gila Shechter
Gabriella Shiro
Sadie Slomovitz
Hannah Stern
Keren Vainstein
Basi Woldenberg
 
Tri-M Music Honor Society
Daniel Abbo
Chana Backer
Malvina Dimitri
Zachary Lemmer
Amit Miara
Hannah Stern
 
International Thespian Honor Society
Amit Miara
 
The John Philip Sousa Award
Malvina Dimitri
Zachary Lemmer
 
The Patrick Gilmore Award
Daniel Abbo
 
Director's Award for Band
Hannah Stern
 
The Leonard Bernstein Award
Noah Levine
 
The Quincy Jones Award
Sadie Lemmer
 
The Musicianship Certificate Award    
Sara Haime
Yitzhak Lopez
 
The National School Orchestra Award
Ariella Bitton
Alexis (Sasha) Goldin
 
The Director's Award for Orchestra
Adina Heinrich
Daniel Galante
Jasmine Pyle
 
The Leonard Bernstein Award
Esther Attar
Shalom Lev Meisels
 
The Orchestra Leadership Award
Sara Sterental
 
The Musicianship Certificate Award
Shena Aghion
Joyce Grobman
 Daniel Pool
Tali Cohen
Gabriel Toledo
Thalia Bentolila
 
The Lion Pride Award
Alex Benarroch
 
The Scheck Hillel Athletic Team Captain Award
Alexa Scheck
Maya Bittner
Daniel Abbo
Kenny Zafrani
Lily Levy
Stephanie Wolak
Daniel Abbo
Jacob Singer
Alan Wainer
Max Wagenberg
 
Varsity Boys’ Flag Football    
Most Valuable Player: Michael Stiberman    
Most Valuable Player-Offensive: Moises Sutton    
Most Valuable Player-Defensive: Daniel Pool    
Coaches Award: Allan Strimber 
 
Varsity Boys’ Cross-Country  
Most Valuable Player: David Marcovitz
Most Improved Player: Yoel Rodrig    
Coaches Award: Daniel Biton
 
Varsity Girls’ Cross-Country
Most Valuable Player: Michelle Sutton    
Most Improved Player: Leah Benarroch
 
Varsity Golf
Most Valuable Player: Diego Azar    
Most Improved Player: Jacob Singer    
Coaches Award: Max Wagenberg
 
Varsity Girls’ Volleyball
Most Valuable Player: Alexa Scheck
Most Improved Player: Gabriella Shiro, Maya Bittner 
Coaches Award: Tali Lancewicki, Stephanie Wolak
 
Varsity Boys’ Basketball
Most Valuable Player: Daniel Abbo
Lion Hustle Award: Ben Matsas
Coaches Award: Kenny Zafrani
 
Junior Varsity Boys’ Basketball
Most Valuable Player: Elie Tamir
Defensive Player of the Year: Alan Benacerraf
Coaches Award: Benjamin Winterman            
     
Varsity Girls’ Basketball
Most Valuable Player: Tara Cohen
Most Improved Player: Esther (Esti) Serruya
Coaches Award: Maya Lev-Tov 
 
Varsity Boys’ Soccer
Most Valuable Player-Offensive: Joe Stern
Most Valuable Player-Defensive: Jacob Singer
Most Improved Player: Max Benarroch
Coaches Award: Alex Benarroch
Leadership Award: Alan Wainer and Daniel Eidelstein
 
Varsity Girls’ Soccer
Most Valuable Player-Offensive: Maia Weitzman
Most Valuable Player-Defensive: Lilian Levy
Most Improved Player: Talya Shechter
Coaches Award: Natalie Assraf, Andrea Berti
 
Varsity Girls’ Flag Football
Most Valuable Player: Natalie Assraf    
Most Improved Player: Sapir Elbilia    
Coaches Award: Avital Ayzerov
 
Varsity Boys’ Volleyball
Most Valuable Player: Alan Wainer
Most Improved Player: Orel Mizahir
Coaches Award: Alan Benacerraf
 
Varsity Boys’ Tennis
Most Valuable Player: Alejandro Strulovic    
Most Improved Player: David Almog    
Coaches Award: David Benhamron
 
Varsity Girls’ Tennis
Most Valuable Player: Sadie Lemmer    
Most Improved Player: Alexandra Kattan    
Coaches Award: Lynn Soffer
 
Miami Herald All-County Soccer First Team
Nisim Toledano
 
The Moris Khoudari Memorial Athletes of the Year
Stephanie Wolak 
Alan Wainer
Back